Tool

Phoenix cannabis tax calculator.

Arizona's 16% marijuana excise tax plus city sales tax for Phoenix, Tempe, Scottsdale, Mesa, Glendale and more.

Updated October 2026

What you really pay

Pick the city, type the shelf price, or flip to budget mode and type what you want to spend out the door.

Cannabis tax calculator

An estimate. Each tax is figured on the shelf price. Shops can show taxes differently on the receipt, and discounts usually come off before tax.

The two layers of cannabis tax

Marijuana excise tax. Arizona charges a 16% excise tax on every adult-use retail sale. It is the same in every city, and it is charged in addition to sales tax. Medical card holders do not pay it.

Sales tax. Arizona calls it transaction privilege tax. It combines the 5.6% state rate, Maricopa County's 0.7% and the city rate, so it changes depending on which city the shop is in.

Sales tax by city

CityCombined sales tax
Phoenix9.1%
Tempe8.1%
Scottsdale8.0%
Mesa8.3%
Glendale9.2%
Chandler7.8%
Gilbert8.3%
Peoria8.1%

Combined state, Maricopa County and city rates as of our last monthly update. Phoenix's city rate rose to 2.8% in July 2025. Rates change, and we update this guide monthly.

How to keep taxes from stinging

  • Ask about first-time customer offers. Discounts come off before tax.
  • If you are near a city line, sales tax can differ by more than a point.
  • Compare price per gram. Bigger sizes often cost less per gram.
  • Medical card holders skip the 16% excise tax entirely.

Tax FAQ

What is the marijuana excise tax in Arizona?

16% on adult-use retail sales. It is charged in addition to regular sales tax.

Do medical patients pay the excise tax?

No. Medical marijuana is subject only to regular sales tax, not the 16% marijuana excise tax.

What is the sales tax in Phoenix?

9.1% combined: 5.6% state, 0.7% Maricopa County and 2.8% City of Phoenix.

Which Valley city has the lowest sales tax?

Of the cities in our calculator, Chandler is lowest at 7.8%. Glendale is highest at 9.2%.

How much do taxes add in total?

For an adult-use purchase in Phoenix, roughly 25% on top of the shelf price: 16% excise plus 9.1% sales tax.